Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125) 9N-AMS, Wednesday 29 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2025
Time:c 07:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125)
Owner/operator:Altitude Air Pvt Ltd
Registration: 9N-AMS
MSN: 8413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lobuche Helipad, Solukhumbu -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tenjing Hillary Airport (VNLK), Lukla
Destination airport:Lobuche Helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Lobuche Helipad, Solukhumbu, on a snowy mountain, a Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125) toppled over and ended up on its side.
The pilot was uninjured and the helicopter received substantial damage.
The helicopter was due to rescue stranded foreign tourists in Lobuche.

Sources:

https://www.sharesansar.com/newsdetail/altitude-air-helicopter-crashes-in-lobuche-pilot-escapes-unhurt-2025-10-29
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/altitude-air-helicopter-crashes-in-lobuche-pilot-safe
https://kathmandupost.com/national/2025/10/29/altitude-air-helicopter-crashes-near-lobuche-in-solukhumbu

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1722346_1694883846.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WTCE, F-WWXH

Location

Media: