This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
| Registration: | S2-AJT |
| MSN: | 40127/781 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Osmani International Airport (ZYL/VGSY), Sylhet -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sylhet-Osmani International Airport (ZYL/VGSY) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Biman Bangladesh Airlines Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, flight BBC201, was hit by a boarding bridge at Osmani International Airport (ZYL/VGSY), Sylhet.
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft was taken out of service
The flight from Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS), Dakha, to London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) via Osmani International Airport (ZYL/VGSY), Sylhet, was resumed after a delay of six hours by Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner S2-AJU.
Sources:
https://bdnews24.com/aviation/7dddfa722de8 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/839076_1758815106.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N1003M (factory test registration)
Location