Runway incursion Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave SE-GVM, Wednesday 6 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Laroy Flyg AB
Registration: SE-GVM
MSN: 36-7802007
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Skallsjöns skogslandningsstråk -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three aircraft engaged in forest fertilization were to land simultaneously on the same forest landing strip for refueling near Hammerdal. Due to the high tempo of operations, normal traffic patterns were not followed. Two pilots, SE-GVL and SE-GVM, attempted to land at the same time. One aircraft collided from above with the other during touchdown. One aircraft sustained major damage, the other minor. Both pilots were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 34/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?t=14390