| Date: | Sunday 14 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System (SAS) |
| Registration: | OY-KGP |
| MSN: | 47646/755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Malmö -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Malmö–Sturup |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm–Arlanda Airport (ARN) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SE-DGM, a Linjeflyg Fokker F28, was flying from Stockholm–Bromma to Kristianstad. At the same time, SAS DC-9-41 OY-KGP was in the same airspace climbing from Malmö–Sturup to Stockholm–Arlanda. The aircraft passed each other at about 500 meters’ separation; no evasive action was necessary.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 50/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK