ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56074
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 22 August 1996 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 78-0636 |
MSN: | A10-0256 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Elliott Island, MA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NASJRB Willow Grove (NXX/KNXX) |
Destination airport: | NASJRB Willow Grove (NXX/KNXX) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 21st August 1996, USAF OA-10A Thunderbolt II 78-0636/PA of the 103rd FS, 111th FG, Pennsylvania Air National Guard, USAF was destroyed when it crashed into coastal marshland eastern shore of Chesapeake Bay at Elliot Island near Salisbury, Maryland. Major Michael J. Griffin (39) was killed.
Sources:
1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html