| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 2009 |
| Time: | c. 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Cebu Pacific Air |
| Registration: | RP-C3249 |
| MSN: | 3762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Tambler-General Santos Airport (RPMR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Philippines |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On February 25, 2009 at about 0740 hours, RP-C3249, an Airbus A320 type of aircraft, was cleared to taxi at holding point 13H4 for departure from Manila (RPLL) to general Santos (RPMB). While taxiing at H4, the left side main landing gear wheels sunk about 6 inches deep on a pothole of a repaired portion of taxiway H4. The wheels was stuck causing the aircraft to be disabled and preventing further aircraft operation. After which, the pilot contacted Manila Control and informed them about the situation. The engines were then shut down and passengers were requested to disembark.
Moreover, at about 11:00 am of the same date, MIAA rescue units tried to lift the aircraft using a lifting bag. When the bag has been fully inflated, a cracking sound was heard; hence the bag was deflated for further observations. It was found out that the rear belly fairing was damaged.
The Cebu Pacific personnel helped lift the aircraft and pushed it back to safety using their aircraft jacks. The aircraft was finally free from obstruction at about 1:30pm.
No untoward incident occurred while the aircraft was towed to Cebu Pacific AOC. It was in the latter site that the aircraft was settled and subjected for further inspection.
The pictures take at the site of the incident show how the aircraft was stuck and damaged.
Probable Cause:
While taxiing at H4 taxiway, the aircraft’s left side main landing gear wheels sunk about 6 inches deep on a pothole of a repaired portion of taxiway H4. This obstruction contributed in making the aircraft impaired and to discontinue its flight. Further the lifting bag that was utilized by MIAA rescue team was contributory in damaging the rear belly fairings of Airbus A320 aircraft.
Safety Recommendations:
That the flight crews are properly certified to conduct operations. Their equipment is similarly certified.
That the MIAA H4 taxiway appears to have no strength test report certifying its service.
That MIAA failed to request for the issuance of NOTAM on taxiway H4 limitations.
That MIAA appears to have lack of procedures for the proper opening of a taxiway, for aircraft operation, after its repair.
That most probably, MIAA has no current Aerodrome Certificate.
That another pothole, about three (3) inches deep, is situated a few meters just before the location of the subject pothole.
It is also recommended that the aircraft should undergo repair/maintenance and be properly released back to service. Further, immediate closure of taxiway is advised and repairs should be done to the affected taxiway. Similarly, a strength test be performed to all MIAA taxiways in order to preclude another untoward incident of this nature.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caap.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/RP-C3249-Incident.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6910309 (Photo)
Location