This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bakassi Peninsula -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Reportedly shot down by armed groups and crash-landed. There are believed to be casualties.
Note: the sample photo in the article shows the FT-7Ni NAF812, crashed 28 SEP 2018
Sources:
https://www.thenigerianvoice.com/amp/news/358718/cameroon-military-aircraft-crashes-in-bakassi-peninsula-cas.html 