Accident Rans S-9 Chaos ULM-200, Wednesday 29 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2025
Time:c. 19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic chao model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-9 Chaos
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ULM-200
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Putaendo -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Felipe-Víctor Lafón Airport (SSD/SCSF)
Destination airport:San Felipe-Víctor Lafón Airport (SSD/SCSF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Under unkwnon circumstances, the aerobatic pilot Fernando Tapia crashed in his Rans S-9 Chaos near Putaendo.
He perished after the ultralight caught fire in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.observador.cl/piloto-muere-tras-caida-de-avioneta-en-san-felipe/
https://www.meganoticias.cl/nacional/503993-avioneta-cae-en-putaendo-san-felipe-piloto-muere-quemado-29-10-2025.html
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-valparaiso/2025/10/29/reportan-caida-de-avioneta-en-san-felipe.shtml
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-valparaiso/2025/10/29/instructor-y-acrobata-quien-era-fernando-tapia-el-piloto-fallecido-tras-caer-su-avioneta-en-putaendo.shtml

https://d3trj3zqmkebtg.cloudfront.net/pics/413/413123_big.jpg (photo)

Media: