This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 February 1991 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 23rd TASS, 602nd TACW, USAF |
Registration: | 77-0197 |
MSN: | A10-0122 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | King Khalid Military City, Forward Operatng Location, Eastern Province -
Saudi Arabia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | King Khalid AB, Saudi Arabia (KMX/OEKM |
Destination airport: | King Khalid Military City FOL (KMC/OEKK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 27 February 1991 due to Operational Combat loss as part of Operation "Desert Storm". OA-10A 77-0197, 23rd TASS, 602nd TACW, USAF (call sign NAIL 69) was tasked with a reconnaissance mission over Kuwait. Aircraft had been hit by surface-to-air missile duiring the mission, and was attempting a landing at KKMC FOL (King Khalid Military City, Forward Operating Location, Eastern Province, Saudi Arabia) in Manual Reversion after loosing all its hydraulics, in extreme weather conditions and with only one engine.
On landing, the gear collapsed and the aircraft cartwheeled wing tip over wing tip flipped over on to its back, killing the pilot Lt Patrick Olson. There was nothing left of the aircraft. The remains of the aircraft were buried at King Khalid Military City, Forward Operating Location, Eastern Province, Saudi Arabia.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 256]
2. Flight International 13-19 May 1992
3. A-10 Warthog Aircraft Battle Damage Repair
http://www.pats-world.com/gulfwar/abdr-197.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 5. http:e//www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html