Accident Mil Mi-171C OB-2019-P, Wednesday 29 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2025
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171C
Owner/operator:Helisur
Registration: OB-2019-P
MSN: 171C00643116102U
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malvinas natural gas plant, district of Megantoni (Cusco) -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-171C helicopter crashed while performing external cargo loading maneuvers. There were three crew members on board—a pilot, a co-pilot, and a mechanic—all employees of Helisur, who perished.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/peru/2025/10/29/tres-tripulantes-mueren-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-planta-de-gas-de-malvinas-en-cusco/
https://peru21.pe/peru/cusco-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-planta-de-gas-deja-tres-muertos/

Location