Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-132 PT-MZD, Friday 29 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MZD
MSN: 1096
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Varginha, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAM flight JJ3500, an Airbus A330-223 (PT-MVB), was climbing from FL360 to FL410 when a TCAS Resolution Advisory warned about another flight in the area. The conflicting traffic was TAM flight JJ3824, an Airbus A319 (PT-MZD) cruising at FL370.
JJ3500 took action and the closest distance was 3,5 nm horizontally and 600 feet vertically.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA