Accident Robinson R44 Raven II G-CFNF, Thursday 30 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 2025
Time:c. 10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Kuki Helicopters
Registration: G-CFNF
MSN: 12496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Destination airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II, G-CFNF, sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain following a loss of engine power near Doncaster, South Yorkshire.
One of the four occupants sustained fatal injuries, and the other three suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/helicopter-crash-bentley-doncaster-yorkshire-police-b2855315.html
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cx203g3j416o
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/doncaster-helicopter-crash-live-yorkshire-36157809
https://www.doncasterfreepress.co.uk/news/emergency-incident/doncaster-helicopter-crash-stricken-aircraft-pictured-upside-down-in-field-5381828
https://www.thestar.co.uk/news/emergency-incident/doncaster-helicopter-crash-aircraft-plunged-into-field-minutes-into-flight-5381652

https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-has-sent-a-team-to-doncaster
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GCFNF/history/20251030/0956Z/EGNE/L%2053.54075%20-1.12904
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cfnf#3ce2f82f
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=405e90

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/84250_1504595053.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (LN-OVD), G-CFNF

Location

Images:

Turweston Aerodrome, UK 30th June 2013

Media: