Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:204th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Slavyansk, Kramatorsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 June 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 of the 204th Tactical Aviation Brigade was substantially damaged during a ground support mission by a Russian air defence missile, likely in the vicinity of Slavyansk in Donetsk Oblast.

The pilot Anton Lystopad was able to successfully return the damaged aircraft to an unspecified airfield on one out of the MiG-29's two engines.

The next day on 6 June 2022, the Russian Defence Ministry spokesman Major-General Igor Konashenkov claimed the downing of a Ukrainian MiG-29 near Slavyansk. It is likely that the aircraft was mistakenly identified as downed, due to the heavy damage it sustained.

However, Lystopad would later be killed in a Mi-2 transport helicopter, after returning from an wards ceremony presented by Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky. See also https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/302554.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/belbek204bta/posts/1162304552596226
https://tass.com/defense/1460847
https://tass.com/defense/1461049

Media: