Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando 43-47210, Saturday 11 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 August 1945
Time:22:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 43-47210
MSN: 281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Curtiss C-46A #43-47210 took off from Kunming airbase, loaded with drums of gasoline. Approximately 2 min after takeoff an explosion was seen about a mile off the runway's end. It was discovered that this C-46 had come down and all four crew members had perished. Because the wreckage was incinerated by post-crash fire, the cause of the accident could not been established.

Sources:

MACR 15939
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-43-47203-to-43-47304-curtiss-c-46a-60-ck-commando/commando-43-47210.html