| Date: | Sunday 24 August 2025 |
| Time: | 11:53 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-MDK |
| MSN: | 6328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Mallorca -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Iberia Airlines flight IB694, an Airbus A320-214, was en route at FL350 over the island of Mallorca (Balearic Islands, Spain) between the VOR/DME CDP (Cadepera) and OLUTO waypoints, when it had an airprox with a weather balloon, which passed at a distance of approximately 200 m (to the right of the plane) and about 30 m above.
The crew reported the event to the control services and continued the flight normally, subsequently landing at the destination airport at 14:59 h (12:53 h UTC).
During the event there were no injuries or material damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2025/distribucion/illes-balears/in-026-2025 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mdk#3be210cb
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 2017 |
EC-MDK |
Iberia |
0 |
Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location