Accident Bell 47D-1 YN-CES, Thursday 30 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Agzesa
Registration: YN-CES
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Pencas, Morrito, Río San Juan -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chinandega-German Pomares (MNCH)
Destination airport:San Carlos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 47D-1 crashed for unknown reasons in a field near a farm in Las Pencas, Morrito, Río San Juan.
The sole pilot perished and the helicopter was partly consumed by a post impact fire

He was on a fery flight to the Frutales del San Juan (FRUTAN) company in the nature reserve Los Guatuzos, San Carlos, Río San Juan.

Sources:

https://radio-corporacion.com/blog/archivos/202480/piloto-muere-tras-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-morrito-rio-san-juan/
https://nuevaya.com.ni/destacadas/piloto-fallece-al-caer-con-helicoptero-en-morrito-rio-san-juan/

Location

Media: