| Date: | Friday 14 September 2007 |
| Time: | c. 10:24 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-244 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | FlySafair |
| Registration: | ZS-SIL |
| MSN: | 22591/859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ndola-Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe International Airport (NLA/FLSK) -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | FLSK |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 14 September 2007, a Boeing 737-200 aircraft, with 7 crew members and 36 passengers on board, departed from OR Tambo International Aerodrome in Johannesburg, South Africa, on a scheduled international flight to Ndola International Aerodrome in Zambia. After landing on Runway 10L at Ndola International Aerodrome and during the landing roll, two cabin crew members, who were properly restrained and seated in the left-hand aft cabin attendants’ seats, felt the seats collapsing to the left. After the aircraft came to a complete stop and both the cabin crew members had released themselves from their safety harnesses, they noticed that the left-hand link arm attachment on the seat had failed at the top attachment to the fuselage.
After the incident, the cabin crew member who was seated on the left-hand side of the attendants’ seats complained of severe neck and back pain. She reported the incident to the captain, who released her from her duties on the return flight to South Africa. After landing at OR Tambo International Aerodrome, the cabin attendant was assisted from the aircraft by medical personnel and was transported to the OR Tambo International Airport Clinic. She was later admitted to a nearby hospital for further examination and was diagnosed with a broken neck, which required surgical
intervention.
Apart from the cabin attendant who complained of severe neck pain, none of the passengers nor remaining crew members reported or incurred any injuries.
According to available records, the aircraft maintenance organization (AMO), no.1 032 that certified the last inspection on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid AMO approval certificate. The last inspection on the aircraft prior to the incident, which was an ‘A’ check inspection, was certified on 12 September 2007, at 50 740.42 airframe hours. At the time of the incident, the aircraft had accumulated a further 1.95 airframe hours since the last inspection was certified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accident-report-archive/0615.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6076044 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 2012 |
ZS-SIL |
Star Air Cargo, lst Air Malawi |
0 |
Near Blantyre-Chileka International Airport (BLZ/FWCL) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location