Serious incident Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR) ZS-OTN, Saturday 18 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2006
Time:c. 11:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-135LR (ERJ-135LR)
Owner/operator:SA Airlink
Registration: ZS-OTN
MSN: 145491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:50 NM North of Bulawayo -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:FLSK
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed O.R. Tambo International Aerodrome (Johannesburg, South Africa) on a scheduled international flight to Ndola, Zambia. During cruise flight at an altitude of 37 000 feet above mean sea level (AMSL) at a position ± 50nm northwest of Bulawayo, Zimbabwe the No. 2 engine suffered an in-flight shut down (IFSD). According to the crew the following cockpit indications were noted; (i) Loss of power on the No. 2 engine, (ii) a decay in ITT (Intermediate Turbine Temperature),(iii) sudden surge back to normal power, followed by a complete engine shutdown/failure. The crew attempted an in-flight relight but were unsuccessful as they could not get any N2 (power turbine speed) indication. It was also noted that the engine oil quantity dropped from 12 quarts to 5 quarts. Following the incident, the crew broadcasted a Pan call on the radio to the Harare Control Tower and the decision was made to divert to Bulawayo. The inoperative engine was secured as called for in the Flight Manual (Emergency Procedures) and an uneventful single engine landing was executed on Runway 13 at Bulawayo (J.M. Nkomo) International Airport, Zimbabwe. Once safe in the parking bay, the passengers disembarked and were assisted by SAbAirlink ground staff. Nobody was injured in the incident.

Following the incident the required maintenance inspections was performed on the engine in question and it was found that the Accessory Gearbox Input Gear-shaft had failed. The Accessory Gearbox was removed for further investigation purposes.

The last Phase Inspection that was carried out on the aircraft prior to the incident was certified on 24
October 2006 at 12 608.8 airframe hours. Following the inspection a further 136.3 hours were flown with the aircraft.

Probable Cause:
The Accessory Gearbox input-shaft bevel gear on the No. 2 engine fractured in fatigue during operation, which resulted in the complete shutdown of all accessory drive components, including the fuel supply (pump), causing the engine to flameout/shutdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accident-report-archive/0539.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5756216 (Photo)

Location