This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 January 1994 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
| Owner/operator: | 75th FS, 23rd FW, USAF |
| Registration: | 78-0669 |
| MSN: | A10-0289 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles E of Seymour Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seymour Johnson AFB, North Carolina (GSB/KGSB) |
Narrative:On Monday 24th January 1994, at 08:40 local time, USAF A-10A Thunderbolt II, 78-0669/FT, of the 75th FS, 23rd FW, based at Pope Air Force Base, was destroyed when it crashed into a wooded area during night time landing approach five miles east of Seymour Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, Wayne County, North Carolina (at approximate Coordinates: 35°20′22″N 077°57′38″W). Pilot, Captain Landis B. Cook, ejected safely
Sources:
1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 4.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html 