This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 2025 |
| Time: | 17:48 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | JetBlue Airways |
| Registration: | N605JB |
| MSN: | 2368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 300 km SW of Tampa, FL, USA -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JetBlue Flight B61230, an Airbus A320-232, was en route at FL350 when it experienced control issues that lead to a loss of altitude. The flight diverted to Tampa (TPA). Between 15 and 20 people were injured.
ADS-B data indicate that the flight took off from Cancun (CUN) at 17:03 UTC, on a flight to Newark, NJ (EWR).
A sudden loss of altitude (about 100 feet) was registered about 17:48 UTC.
At 18:18 UTC the flight safely landed at TPA.
Sources:
https://fr24.com/data/flights/b61230#3ce463f8 https://www.reuters.com/world/us/jetblue-flight-diverts-tampa-after-suffering-flight-control-issue-2025-10-30/ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7da9c&lat=24.578&lon=-83.450&zoom=8.2&showTrace=2025-10-30&leg=4&trackLabels×tamp=1761846502
Location