This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 October 2025 |
| Time: | 06:56 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ISS |
| MSN: | 10332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Dimapur Airport (DMU/VEMR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2107, an Airbus A320-251N, was taxiing for departure at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) when a passenger's power bank, stored in the seat back pocket, suffered a thermal runaway event.
Cabin crew members contained the situation and the aircraft was cleared to depart with a delay of 2 hours.
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/delhi/fire-scare-on-indigo-flight-passengers-power-bank-sparks-blaze-while-taxiing-at-delhi-airport-crew-extinguishes-blaze/articleshow/124697664.cms https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e2107#3cbaf299
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 March 2024 |
VT-ISS |
IndiGo Airlines |
0 |
Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location