Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-401 YV3012, Monday 20 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 2025
Time:16:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-401
Owner/operator:Avior - Aviones de Oriente
Registration: YV3012
MSN: 23990/1732
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) -   Curaçao
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avior flight 9V1202, a Boeing 737-401, temporarily veered off the left side of runway 11 during landing at Curaçao Airport (CUR).
ADS-B data indicate that the flight arrived near CUR at 15:25 UTC and entered a holding pattern.
Weather at the time was poor with rain, a gusting variable wind, and thunderstorm in the vicinity.
The aircraft then commenced an approach to runway 29. At 15:49 UTC the flight had drifted to the left of the extended centreline and a go around was performed.
At 16:00 UTC the flight carried out an approach to runway 11 and touched down at 16:02. During the rollout after landing it temporarily veered off the left side of the runway. The aircraft was maneuvered back on the runway. There was no damage.

METAR:

TNCC 201518Z 28006KT 240V320 1000 +RA VCTS FEW013CB SCT015TCU BKN030 26/24 Q1013 TEMPO VRB12G23KT 3000 TSRA
TNCC 201618Z 20003KT 150V250 9999 VCSH FEW016TCU BKN035 25/24 Q1012 NOSIG (SPECI)
TNCC 201700Z 24004KT 9999 FEW016 27/26 Q1011 RETSRA NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.curacao.nu/nieuws/luchtvaart-reizen/81006/hato-airport-curacao-kort-dicht-na-incident-met-avior-vlucht
https://www.curacaochronicle.com/post/main/avior-airlines-plane-slides-off-runway-during-landing-at-curacao-international-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv3012#3cbf9ae5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 2019 YV3012 Avior Airlines 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) sub

Location