Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MXR, Tuesday 21 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2025
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MXR
MSN: 40155/4772
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Bintulu -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Bintulu Airport (BTU/WBGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH2742, a Boeing 737-8H6, experienced cabin pressurization issues.
Oxygen masks were deployed in th cabin and the flight descended to FL100. A safe landing was made at the destination, Bintulu, about 30 minutes later.

The aircraft was ferried to KUL on 24 October 2025 and resumed regular service on 27 October.

Sources:

https://www.theborneopost.com/2025/10/22/malaysia-airlines-probes-cabin-pressure-incident-on-kuala-lumpur-bintulu-flight/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-mxr#3cc13dbf