This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:24 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E Super 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N79338 |
| MSN: | 548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saratoga County Airport (5B2), Saratoga, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saratoga County Airport, NY (5B2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Mooney M20E Super 21, N79338, sustained substantial damage when it struck a tree and crashed in a driveway shortly after takeoff from runway 23 at Saratoga County Airport (5B2), Saratoga, New York.
One occupant sustained fatal injuries, and the second sustained serious injuries.
Weather:
METAR KSCH 311359Z 26017G23KT 10SM OVC028 11/05 A2922
METAR KSCH 311449Z 28019G28KT 10SM OVC026 11/04 A2922
Sources:
https://www.timesunion.com/news/article/plane-crashes-near-saratoga-county-airport-21131095.php https://www.news10.com/news/saratoga-county/plane-crashes-near-saratoga-county-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N79338 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N79338/history/20251031/1433Z/5B2 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aac60c&lat=43.048&lon=-73.866&zoom=15.6&showTrace=2025-10-31&trackLabels https://data.thedtsb.org/accident/mooney-m20e-n79338/ https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0225/1338943-large.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: