Incident ATR 72-500 G-ISLO, Monday 20 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 2025
Time:15:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500
Owner/operator:Blue Islands
Registration: G-ISLO
MSN: 778
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blue Islands flight SI5581, an ATR 72-500, suffered engine issues when climbing through 4000 feet after departure from DUB.
The no.2 engine was shut down and the flight returned to DUB. The aircraft was ferried to Jersey (JER) on 26 October 2025, and subsequently to Cranfield on the 27th.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/article-15219915/Flight-makes-emergency-landing-engine-shuts-mid-air-passengers-report-hearing-popping-sounds.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-islo#3cbfb14f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2025 G-ISLO Blue Islands 0 near Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) non
Engine failure