Incident Airbus A340-313 D-AUSC, Friday 24 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 2025
Time:04:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Universal Sky Carrier (USC)
Registration: D-AUSC
MSN: 0646
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Universal Sky Carrier (USC) flight USY031P, an Airbus A340-313, returned to HHN after experiencing engine issues after departure.

Sources:

https://www.volksfreund.de/region/rheinland-pfalz/nur-18-minuten-in-der-luft-airbus-muss-zurueck-auf-den-flughafen-hahn-v1_aid-137693887

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ausc#3ccd5fee