Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 76-0545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56114

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:434th TFW
Registration: 76-0545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Camp Atterbury Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grissom AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 12 JUL 83, CPT David E Black was killed while conducting range training.

Sources:

Accident Investigation Board report completed by LTC Eugene Korotky