ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56118
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 13 June 1977 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 356th TFSqn USAF |
Registration: | 75-0295 |
MSN: | A10-0044 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 12 miles NW of Georgetown, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach AFB, South Carolina |
Destination airport: | Myrtle Beach AFB, South Carolina |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Thunderbolt II 75-0295/MB 354 TFW, 356th TFS: Crashed 12 miles northwest of Georgetown SC. Pilot Major Richard H. Rogers (34) killed. There was no ejection attempt. Seat departed aircraft upon impact with Rich strapped to seat.
This was probably the first AC lost due to FOD in the “white area” @ base of stick.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1975.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 4.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1975-aircraft.html