Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 77-0180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56120

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:354th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 77-0180
MSN: A10-0105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Myrtle Beach AFB, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach AFB, South Caroilina
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach AFB, South Carolina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-10A 77-0180/MB 354th TFW, Myrtle Beach AFB, SC. Crashed on approach to Myrtle Beach, SC 8/8/1978: pilot ejected

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1977.html