Accident Grumman F9F-7 Cougar 130876, Tuesday 4 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:USN
Registration: 130876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean 5 mi E of Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlantic City, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after an engine failure at 35000ft, the pilot bailed out safely, but died after being rescued by a life boat.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=KrdUAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=4369,336249&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwii67Gums-QAxU8zgIHHfnFIp44qgEQ6AF6BAgOEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false