Accident Curtiss C-46D Commando N92854, Tuesday 25 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Owner/operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N92854
MSN: 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kelly AFB, San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:Amarillo AFB, TX
Narrative:
Emergency belly landing in a potato field after an engine failure after take off.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=iJkcAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA16&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=3107,4664069&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiyrvrUgtGQAxWH0AIHHbtEISM4vgEQ6AF6BAgMEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false