This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 2025 |
| Time: | 20:17 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Air |
| Registration: | N663AA |
| MSN: | 402C-0123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL263, an Airbus A330-941 (N421DX), was involved in a runway incursion incident at Boston Logan International Airport (BOS) with Cape Air Flight 548, a Cessna 402 (N663AA).
Air traffic control instructed Flight 263 to perform a go-around as it was about to land on 04R, because Cape Air Flight 548 was cleared to takeoff from an intersecting runway (15R).
As the Cessna 402 was crossing runway 04R, the separation with the A330-900 was about 1000 m.
METAR:
KBOS 301954Z 09016KT 2SM -DZ BR OVC007 13/12 A2983 RMK AO2 SLP102 P0000 T01280117
KBOS 302054Z 09018G26KT 2SM -RA BR BKN007 OVC010 13/12 A2979 RMK AO2 PK WND 10026/2047 DZE28RAB28 SLP087 P0000 60000 T01280117 58023
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/delta-close-call-logan-airport-boston/?ftag=CNM-00-10aab7e&linkId=873652539 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2025-10-30-20:16&icao=a4ffb7,a8bf5f&lat=42.360&lon=-71.005&zoom=16.2 Location