Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N35204, Friday 31 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 October 2025
Time:23:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N35204
MSN: 30576/606
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA580, a Boeing 737-824 (N35204) and United Airlines flight UA434, a Boeing 737-824 (N14250) were involved in a ground contact incident at LGA.

The left-hand winglet of Flight 580, which had arrived from Chicago, IL (ORD) clipped the tip of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of Flight 434 while taxiing on a ramp at LaGuardia Airport. Passengers on both aircraft deplaned at the gate.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n35204#3ce906b1
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua434#3ce95650

Location