Airprox Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N280WN, Wednesday 29 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2025
Time:18:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N280WN
MSN: 32533/2294
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1333, a Boeing 737-700 (N280WN), and a Metro Life Flight Eurocopter EC-145 (N262MH) were involved in a loss of separation incident near Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE).

WN1333 was on final approach to runway 06L at CLE and the helicopter was crossing the airspace south to north in front of the approaching B737. Both aircraft were on the same frequency and had been alerted by the controller to maintain separation.

Sources:

https://x.com/NTSB_Newsroom/status/1984633806490321392
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2025-10-29-18:16&icao=a28786,a2cffc&lat=41.354&lon=-81.933&zoom=12.8
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn1333#3ce084d4

Location

Images:

adsbexchange.com