This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 2025 |
| Time: | 18:16 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC-145 |
| Owner/operator: | Metro Life Flight |
| Registration: | N262MH |
| MSN: | 9278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Wooster-Wayne County Airport, OH (BJJ/KBJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Westlake-St. John Medical Center Helipad, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN1333, a Boeing 737-700 (N280WN), and a Metro Life Flight Eurocopter EC-145 (N262MH) were involved in a loss of separation incident near Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE).
WN1333 was on final approach to runway 06L at CLE and the helicopter was crossing the airspace south to north in front of the approaching B737. Both aircraft were on the same frequency and had been alerted by the controller to maintain separation.
Sources:
https://x.com/NTSB_Newsroom/status/1984633806490321392 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?replay=2025-10-29-18:16&icao=a28786,a2cffc&lat=41.354&lon=-81.933&zoom=12.8 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn1333#3ce084d4 Location