Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 77-0243, Thursday 8 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 77-0243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farm Field in Fulton County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grissom AFB
Destination airport:Grisson AFB
Narrative:
Flying in formation on a USAF training mission with two other A-10 planes when this plane broke away from group, looped around and crashed. Pilot was 1st Lt. Daniel E. Williams of Jackson, TN.

Sources:

Scramble 256
The Indianapolis Star from Indianapolis, Indiana on January 10, 1987 ...
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/106210255/
Mooseroots - Peacetime Casualties