Accident Aeronca 7DC N4442E, Monday 21 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 June 1954
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4442E
MSN: 7DC-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lower Mount Bethel Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phillipsburg, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power lines while flying low and crashed in a field, a boy got electrocuted and died by a falling power line.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/280463960/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI4MDQ2Mzk2MCwiaWF0IjoxNzYyMTAyMTMzLCJleHAiOjE3NjIxODg1MzN9._AJSlgn2jbkSStiX5U89uKMp6eTwGtUYbS7QVjl5fMg