This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 November 2025 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Europa XS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BZNY |
| MSN: | PFA 247-13355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances on the runway of a flight club in Sherburn, Elmet. the pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/emergency-incident/leeds-pensioner-dies-after-plane-crash-on-runway-at-flight-club-5384918 https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2025/11/02/man-dies-small-plane-crash-runway-sherburn-elmet-leeds/ 