This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 November 2025 |
| Time: | 15:48 |
| Type: | Douglas A-26B Invader |
| Owner/operator: | American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum |
| Registration: | N9682C |
| MSN: | 6943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ponca City Regional Airport (PNC/KPNC), Ponca City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Douglas A-26B Invader "Lady Liberty" suffered a nose gear collapse on takeoff from Ponca City Regional Airport, Oklahoma. The aircraft veered off the runway into the adjacent grass, there were no injuries.
Sources:
https://kaynewscow.com/2025/11/01/lady-liberty-suffers-nose-gear-collapse-at-ponca-city-regional-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9682C https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9682C https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=116253 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/671888_1747966757.jpg (photo)
Location