Accident Mil Mi-17-1V EP-656, Monday 27 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Peruvian Army
Registration: EP-656
MSN: 96146
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chagual Airport (SPGL) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cajamarca
Destination airport:Chagual Airport (SPGL)
Narrative:
The tail rotor collided with the safety net of the helipad on landing, resulting in the fuselage being punctured by metal fragments, 1 occupant (Brigadier General Marco Marín Saldaña) was killed.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/peru/2025/10/27/muere-el-jefe-del-comando-unificado-de-pataz-ejercito-del-peru-da-detalles-del-fallecimiento/
https://www.defensa.com/peru/general-marin-jefe-comando-unificado-pataz-fallece-accidente-17

Location