This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1954 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71433 |
| MSN: | 2860 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Westlake, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Avon Airport, Westlake, OH |
| Destination airport: | Marion, OH |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure and crashed in a vegetable garden.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/1061194660/ 