This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 November 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Azerbaijan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87504 |
| MSN: | 9510640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ganja Airport (GNJ/UBBG) -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ganja Airport (GNJ/UBBG) |
| Destination airport: | Donetsk Airport (DOK) |
Narrative:On November 2, 1991, during a passenger flight on the route Ganja Airport - Donetsk Airport - Krasnodar Airport, while taxiing along the main taxiway at night for administrative takeoff at Ganja Airport, the crew noticed a car on the taxiway with parking lights on, speeding towards the aircraft. As the car approached, the commander applied brakes to stop the plane while flashing the headlights to attract the driver's attention. Despite attempts to maneuver further, the car collided with the left wing of the aircraft without reducing speed, damaging its structural load-bearing components. The Kraz-250 vehicle belonged to the departmental aviation. The collision resulted in the death of one of the four military personnel in the car's cabin, while the others sustained varying degrees of bodily injury. The plane has been repaired and resumed operation.
Sources:
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/38865 https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/205_80154
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 May 1997 |
4K-87504 |
Azerbaijan Airlines |
6 |
5,2 km from Gyandzha Airport (KVD) |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |