Emergency parachute use Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS G2 turbo N237RJ, Monday 3 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 2025
Time:c. 08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G2 turbo
Owner/operator:Argaeus LLC
Registration: N237RJ
MSN: 2159
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sedona Airport (SEZ/KSEZ), Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22T G2, N237RJ, experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent CAPS deployment after takeoff from runway 21 at Sedona Airport (SEZ/KSEZ), Sedona, Arizona.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.

Weather:
METAR KSEZ 031455Z AUTO 05009KT 10SM CLR 15/M03 A3024 RMK AO2
METAR KSEZ 031515Z AUTO 04006KT 10SM CLR 15/M04 A3024 RMK AO2

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/region-northern-az/couple-walks-away-from-sedona-plane-crash-after-deploying-emergency-parachute-system
https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/husband-wife-unharmed-plane-crash-near-cathedral-rock-sheriff

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N237RJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N237RJ/history/20251103/1515Z/KSEZ/KCHD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a22401&lat=34.834&lon=-111.805&zoom=12.2&showTrace=2025-11-03&leg=1&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/98170_1552701532.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: