Accident Fairchild Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0219, Tuesday 4 April 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:509th TFSqn /10th TFWg USAF
Registration: 80-0219
MSN: A10-569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stukeley, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury (AYH/EGWZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 4/4/1989 near Stukeley, Cambridgeshire after making a touch-and-go landing at RAF Alconbury. Pilot ejected. Converted to GA-10A at RAF Alconbury after accident, and used as a "gate guardian" on static display within the base (as per photograph below)

Sources:

1. http:// www.scramble.nl (Scramble 256)
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://www.flickr.com/photos/last_lightning/4389485987/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
5. http://dstorm.eu/pictures/nose-arts/a-10/phoenix_5.jpg
6. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html