This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/120 Petit Prince |
| Owner/operator: | Dassault Aviation Biarritz |
| Registration: | F-GEKL |
| MSN: | 1736 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Pavillon Royal, Bidart, Pyrénées-Atlantiques -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) |
| Destination airport: | Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robin DR.400/120 Petit Prince lost power when approching Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) and made an emergency landing on a beach at Pavillon Royal, Bidart, Pyrénées-Atlantiques.
The pilot was not injured and the airplane was transported to another location to prevent it being flooded.
Sources:
https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/pyrenees-atlantiques/biarritz/victime-d-une-panne-moteur-un-avion-se-pose-en-urgence-sur-une-plage-du-pays-basque-3243805.html https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/bidart_64125/photos-un-avion-atterrit-en-urgence-sur-une-plage-du-littoral-basque_63388745.html https://www.sudouest.fr/pyrenees-atlantiques/bidart/cote-basque-un-aeronef-atterrit-d-urgence-sur-une-plage-de-bidart-26583934.php https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/63503_1668363797.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 2014 |
F-GEKL |
Aéroclub Jonzacais |
0 |
Biarritz Airport, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 |
 |
sub |
Location