Accident Dornier-Bell UH-1D 122, Tuesday 4 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2025
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier-Bell UH-1D
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 122
MSN: 8122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barangay Sabud, Loreto, Agusan del Sur -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davao City
Destination airport:Butuan City
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Force Bell UH-1H-II Super Huey, operated by 5051st Search & Rescue Squadron, crashed in Barangay Sabud, Loreto, Agusan del Sur, while engaged in a relief operation.
The six occupants perished and the helicopter was completely destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/PanayNews/posts/look-military-chopper-crashes-in-agusan-del-sura-philippine-air-force-super-huey/1261012279391040/

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/4/3/2710342.jpg (photo)

Media: