This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 February 1985 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
| Owner/operator: | 354th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 78-0723 |
| MSN: | A10-0343 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oak Creek Canyon, Sedona, 30 miles south of Flagstaff, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An armed USAF Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II, 78-0723, crashed into a cliff in Oak Creek Canyon, just north of Sedona, Arizona (30 miles south of Flagstaff) during a morning rainstorm. A military demolitions crew was sent in to recover unexploded munitions and the canyon was closed to traffic for several days. The lone pilot, attached to the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing at Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, South Carolina, was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html 2.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1978-aircraft.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 4.
https://www.nytimes.com/1985/02/10/us/jet-fighter-crash-in-arizona-kills-pilot-and-sets-off-blasts.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1980%E2%80%9389)#1985