Accident Aero L-29 Delfín NAF4.., Thursday 12 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-29 Delfín
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF4..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while returning from a bombing raid to Onitsha in support of the 2nd Division of the Nigerian Army. Lt C. Jide Akarele.

Sources:

Nigerian Armed Forces Remembrance Day 2023
Ejection History