Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3133V, Tuesday 22 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1954
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3133V
MSN: D-561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA
Destination airport:Savannah, GA
Narrative:
Failed to gain altitude on climb, hit a tree, crashed in a back yard, caught fire and exploded.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/243831141/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI0MzgzMTE0MSwiaWF0IjoxNzYyMjYwNjY3LCJleHAiOjE3NjIzNDcwNjd9.krhqWsJ9A2uLk2BZrkqIfRGKAyuI7rY8vYCSrNNBULA