Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14669, Sunday 20 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:USAF - 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron
Registration: 67-14669
MSN: 321-77
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:15km SE of Muang Fangdeng -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Another FAC OV-10 (call sign Covey 504) was lost in southern Laos although on this occasion both the crew survived. Maj Ross and 1Lt Moxon were about 15 miles southeast of Muang Fangdeng when their aircraft was damaged by ground fire. The two crew ejected near the conjunction of the borders of South Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia and were later rescued by a HH-53C from the 37th ARRS. Unless this ia an error in the official records, this was the second time in just over two weeks that this crew had been shot down in the same area and rescued by a HH-53C.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses website (www.vietnamairlosses.com)
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports